Reserve Team

The reserves play in the EV2 Sportswear Sheffield and Hallamshire County Senior League Premier Division, the reserves have been members of the County Senior League for a long time, the side that provides a potential next step up into the first team has been an ever present club in the league structure. After joining in the 1990/91 season they were a Premier Division club in four seasons and have always been in around the top two leagues. The club have been Premier Division runners up on three different occasions in 2006/7, 2011/12 and most recently in 2017/18. They will be looking to push back into league title contenders this campaign

Below are this seasons fixtures, results and league table. You can follow the reserves on Twitter.


H/A DATE OPPOSITION SCORE COMPETITION VENUE
A 4/9/21 Ecclesfield Red Rose 1-2 County Senior League Premier Division Hillsborough College
H 8/9/21 Oughtibridge WMSC 1-0 County Senior League Premier Division Eco-Power Stadium
A 11/9/21 Scholes AFC 2-1 Sheffield & Hallamshire Association Cup 1st Rnd Greenhill Bank
H 15/9/21 Hepworth United 1-0 County Senior League Premier Division Eco-Power Stadium
H 18/9/21 High Green Villa 3-3 County Senior League Premier Division Eco-Power Stadium
A 2/10/21 Dodworth Miners Welfare 0-6 County Senior League Premier Division Miners Welfare Sports & Social Club
H 6/10/21 Dearne & District W-O(1) Sheffield & Hallamshire Association Cup 2nd Rnd Eco-Power Stadium
H 16/10/21 Houghton Main W-O(2) County Senior League Premier Division Eco-Power Stadium
A 23/10/21 Wombwell Main 2-3 County Senior League Premier Division Wombwell Main Cricket Ground
H 6/11/21 North Gawber Colliery 3-1 County Senior League Premier Division Eco-Power Stadium
H 10/11/21 Swinton Athletic 5-0 County Senior League Premier Division Eco-Power Stadium
A 12/11/21 South Elmsall United Services 2-5 Sheffield & Hallamshire Association Cup 3rd Rnd SIKA Everbuild Stadium
H 20/11/21 Sheffield Town 2-2 County Senior League Premier Division Eco-Power Stadium
A 15/1/22 High Green Villa W-O(2) County Senior League Premier Division St. Georges Park
A 22/1/22 Penistone Church Reserves 0-3 County Senior League Premier Division Memorial Ground
H 25/1/22 Jubliee Sports 2-1 County Senior League Premier Division Eco-Power Stadium
H 29/1/22 Ecclesfield Red Rose County Senior League Premier Division Eco-Power Stadium
A 5/2/22 North Gawber Colliery County Senior League Premier Division Woolley Miners Welfare
A 19/2/22 Houghton Main County Senior League Premier Division M-Tec Stadium
A 26/2/22 Sheffield Town County Senior League Premier Division Fir Vale Sports Centre
H 2/3/22 Penistone Church Reserves County Senior League Premier Division Eco-Power Stadium
A 5/3/22 Jubliee Sports County Senior League Premier Division Jubliee Sports Ground
A 12/3/22 Wakefield County Senior League Premier Division Featherstone Miners Welfare
A 19/3/22 Oughtibridge WMSC County Senior League Premier Division Oughtibridge War Memorial Ground
H 26/3/22 Wombwell Main County Senior League Premier Division Eco-Power Stadium
A 2/4/22 Swinton Athletic County Senior League Premier Division Mexborough Athletic Ground
A 9/4/22 Hepworth United County Senior League Premier Division Far Lane
H 23/4/22 Wakefield County Senior League Premier Division Eco-Power Stadium
H 30/4/22 Dodworth Miners Welfare County Senior League Premier Division Eco-Power Stadium

(1)Dearne removed from the cup due error by count FA who placed them in the wrong competition
(2)Home walkover as Houghton failed to field a team and forfeit their fixture
(3)Away walkover as High Green Villa failed to fulfill their fixture

POS Team P W D L GD PTS
1 Penistone Church Reserves 12 10 1 1 21 31
2 Swinton Athletic 12 10 1 1 16 31
3 Dodworth Miners Welfare 12 9 0 3 19 27
4 Ecclesfield Red Rose 1915 15 8 2 5 12 26
5 Wakefield AFC 12 8 1 3 23 25
6 Wombwell Main 13 8 1 4 20 25
7 STEELS Reserves 13 7 2 4 -1 23
8 Sheffield Town 16 5 3 8 -1 18
9 Oughtibridge W.M.S.C. 10 5 1 4 8 16
10 Houghton Main 13 4 0 9 -11 12
11 Hepworth United 15 4 0 11 -11 12
12 North Gawber Colliery 11 1 3 7 -17 6
13 Jubilee Sports 12 1 1 10 -42 4
14 High Green Villa 12 0 2 10 -36 2
PLAYER League Ass. Cup TOTAL
Martell Daswell 6 6
Luke Webster 3 3
James Middleton 3 3
Lewis Twibell 2 2
Luca Defalco 1 1 2
Daniel Broomhead 1 1
Cole Payne 1 1
Charlie Cope 1 1
Joshua Wain 1 1
Taylor Mansell 1 1
Josh Millen 1 1
Jack Bennett 1 1
Back to top button